4 New Drivers Visit Victory Lane on SWCC Night

            It was perfect racing weather on Saturday as Mother Nature gave us a break from the rain for the Southwestern Community College night. A new record car count of 80 cars in the pits greeted a great crowd on hand.
            First up for the features were the Jr. FWD’s as 5 cars started the A-main. Katelyn Byrd from Indianola lead from the green flag to visit victory lane for the first time this season. Class point leader T.J Woods from Osceola finished in second followed by Alan Delker from Norwalk in third.
            Next up were the Pro 4 Trucks and the drivers once again put on a great show. Cody Mundy and Kyle Byrd swapped the lead for several laps as Garrett Nelson and Garrit Mckee battled for third. After a late race caution Cody Mundy was able to keep the lead and win in front of the hometown crowd with Mckee and Nelson finishing 3 wide at the checkers. Unionville, MO’s Kyle Byrd and Osceola’s John Bakely rounded out the top 5.
            Twenty seven micro sprints signed in for the show and after the last chance qualifier, the field of twenty cars was set for the A-feature.  Brad Comegys from Des Moines and Nate Mills from Bondurant sat on the front row. From the drop of the green flag, Comegys lead the way to the checkered flag to claim his second win of the season. Newton’s Ben Woods finished second, Nate Mills third, Creighton, MO’s Lane Wilson finished fourth and Eric Bridger from Winterset finished fifth from the eighteenth starting spot after qualifying from the B-Main.
            The CCS B-Mods were up next as nine cars started the A-Main and had the biggest field yet for this class in its first season. Red Oak’s Rick Germer had the lead from lap one and held the lead to take the win in the sixteen lap feature. Jared Timmerman, the 2010 Harris Clash SportMod champion from Norwalk finished in second from the fifth starting position. James Reichart from Indianola was third, point leader Colton Nelson from Osceola was fourth and Colton Livezey from New Sharon was fifth.
            Zach Brandon from Knoxville and Osceola’s Tyler Clark led the field of Outlaw Hobby Stocks to start for the A-feature. The 2011 track champion, Trevor Tanner took over on lap one and lead the first nine laps. After a caution involving Tanner, Garrett Alexander resumed with the lead with Darin Dezwarte in tow. Dezwarte made the pass for the lead and his first win of the season. Alexander held on for second. Trevor Tanner rallied back for third. Jim Alexander from Lucas in fourth and fifth was B.J George. 
            Last but not least the FWD Street Stocks were next to cap off a great night of racing. Cory Sauerman from Grimes led the first six laps. On lap seven, Andy Forcht from Stuart took over and went on to win his first race of the season at CCS. Sauerman finished second, third went to Josh Camden from Lenox, Curtis Mongar and Jamie Black from Murray rounded out the top 5.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CCS Outlaw Hobby Stocks (22 Cars)

 

A-Main

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City, State

1)

11

Darin Dezwarte

47

Knoxville, IA

2)

7

Garrett Alexander

2K

Milo, IA

3)

3

Trevor Tanner

33T

Knoxville, IA

4)

9

Jim Alexander

14A

Milo, IA

5)

13

B.J George

36G

Indianola, IA

6)

2

Tyler Clark

7T

Osceola, IA

7)

4

Brodie Buckingham

4B

Osceola, IA

8)

12

Cassidy Buckingham

9X

Osceola, IA

9)

1

Zach Brandon

27Z

Knoxville, IA

10)

5

Clayton Starckovich

59

Melcher Dallas, IA

11)

10

Randy Johnston

62

Chariton, IA

12)

16

Todd Jimmerson

76

Osceola, IA

13)

14

Alex Bear

18X

Russel, IA

14)

6

Greg Gilbert

23G

Osceola, IA

15)

15

Chris Mitchell

15

Osceola, IA

16)DQ

8

Trent Jeanes

66

Chariton, IA

 

 

 

 

 

B-Main (Top 4 to “A”)

 

 

Finish

 

Name

Car #

City, State

1)

 

B.J George

36G

Indianola, IA

2)

 

Alex Bear

18X

Russel, IA

3)

 

Chris Mitchell

15

Osceola, IA

4)

 

Todd Jimmerson

76

Osceola, IA

5)

 

Don Hundly

O7

Chariton, IA

6)

 

Bill Rumley

23

Leon, IA

7)

 

Kadin Miller

17K

Osceola, IA

8)

 

Kevin Millard

6M

Melcher Dallas, IA

9)

 

Tyler Sutton

4

Osceola, IA

10)

DNF

Caleb Seibert

4CSM

Melcher Dallas, IA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CCS B-Mods (9 Cars)
A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

1

Rick Germer

93

Red Oak, IA

2)

5

Jared Timmerman

7

Norwalk, IA

3)

6

James Reichart

28

Indianola, IA

4)

4

Colton Nelson

93N

Osceola, IA

5)

8

Colton Livezey

29

New Sharon, IA

6)

3

Josh Bear

46

Derby, IA

7)

2

Scott Bear

51

Russell, IA

8)

7

Jason Mason

6M

Melcher Dallas, IA

9)

9

Joe Graves

00J

Melcher Dallas, IA

 

 

 

 

 

Heat Winners- Jared Timmerman, James Reichart

 

 

 

 

 

 

CCS Pro 4 Trucks (8 Trucks)

 

 

A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

2

Cody Mundy

98

Osceola, IA

2)

4

Garrit Mckee

88

Indianola, IA

3)

3

Garrett Nelson

95N

Osceola, IA

4)

5

Kyle Byrd

21

Unionville, MO

5)

1

John Bakely

12B

Osceola, IA

6)

6

Erin Mundy

4

Osceola, IA

7)

7

Jeff Sorenson

5

 

8)

8

Kristin Clark

7K

Osceola, IA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FWD Street Stocks (9 Cars)
A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

5

Andy Forcht

17

Stuart, IA

2)

1

Cory Sauerman

56S

Grimes, IA

3)

4

Joshua Camden

4

Lenox, IA

4)

2

Curtis Mongar

15

Murray, IA

5)

7

Jamie Black

69

Osceola, IA

6)

9

Scott Morrison

25

Creston, IA

7)

3

Jacob Camden

9

Gravity, IA

8)

8

Alfred Fletchall

19

 

9)

6

Ronnie Camden

76

Corning, IA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jr. FWD (5 Cars)
A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

2

Katelyn Byrd

10

Indianola, IA

2)

3

TJ Woods

01W

Osceola, IA

3)

5

Alan Delker

77

Norwalk, IA

4)

4

Niki Sparks

12

Lenox. IA

5)

1

Kaylie Camden

777

Corning, IA

Iowa Micro Sprints (27 Cars)

 

 

 

 

A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

 

Brad Comegys

76

Des Moines, IA

2)

 

Ben Woods

11B

Newton, IA

3)

 

Nathen Mills

24N

Bondurant, IA

4)

 

Lane Wilson

25

Creighton, MO

5)

 

Eric Bridger

81E

Winterset, IA

6)

 

Alec Carberry

19

Omaha, NE

7)

 

Dan Henning

41

Knoxville, IA

8)

 

Mckenna Haase

55

Des Moines, IA

9)

 

Hunter Lane

9

Milo, IA

10)

 

Skylar Hunter

7S

Afton, IA

11)

 

Alexis Mills

7A

Bondurant, IA

12)

 

Kelby Watt

1K

Adel, IA

13)

 

Cody Sage

80X

Indianola, IA

14)

 

Travis Rewerts

23T

Des Moines, IA

15)

 

Christian Bowman

15

Altoona, IA

16)

 

Corey Forsyth

49

 

17)

 

Bill Livezey

14

New Sharon, IA

18)

 

Brandon Worthington

71

Indianola, IA

19)

 

Chuck Graves

3G

Chariton, IA

20)

 

Bruce Drottz

B4

Adel, IA

 

 

 

 

 

B-Main Top 4 to “A”

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

 

Cody Sage

80X

Indianola, IA

2)

 

Eric Bridger

81E

Winterset, IA

3)

 

Brandon Worthington

71

Indianola, IA

4)

 

Skylar Hunter

7S

Afton, IA

5)

 

Tyler Graves

4G

Chariton, IA

6)

 

Landon Hansen

99H

Newton, IA

7)

 

Ryan Mills

21

Des Moines, IA

8)

 

Dalton Mcburney

54

Oskaloosa, IA

9)

 

Chuck Alexander

3A

Chariton, IA

10)

 

Keith Todd

11K

Freemont, IA

11)

 

D.J Palmer

48

Des Moines, IA