Tanner, Forcht sweep feature events at CCS

      Saturday provided another night of racing excitement with the regular CCS divisions and the powder puff and mechanics races.
            The first events of the night were the two make up features for the Outlaw Hobby Stocks and FWD Street Stocks. After a couple of caution flags to start out the Outlaw Hobby Stock main, Osceola’s Cassidy Buckingham took the lead on lap three and held the lead for several laps. Trevor Tanner and Greg Gilbert followed as lap traffic came into play for the leaders. Tanner was able to take the lead and stayed up front to win the first feature of the evening. Buckingham finished in second, Gilbert in third. Chris Mitchell was fourth and Todd Jimmerson rounded out the top 5.
            Up next was the FWD Street Stock make up feature. Tanner Gottman used is front row starting spot to his advantage to lead the first five laps with Steven Fenton close behind. On lap six, Andy Forcht took over the lead from Gottman and never looked back win the A-Main. Gottman was second, third Steven Fenton, fourth was Josh Camden and fifth Matt Parmer from Murray.
            After all the regular nights qualifying races, the Jr. Front wheel drives were up next. T.J Woods took the lead early and lead the way to the finish for his second win of the season. Niki Sparks was close behind in second, third was Alan Delker, fourth Kaylie Camden and fifth Katelyn Byrd.
            The Pro 4 Trucks were up next with a nine truck starting field. Point leader Garrit Mckee had the lead from lap two with Kyle Byrd close behind. The red flag was waved over the speedway as Erin Mundy rolled over in turn 4 after contact with her brother Cody. Both drivers were able to continue on. In the end, it was all Mckee as he captured his third win of the season. Kyle Byrd finished in second. John Bakely from Osceola was third, fourth went to Cody Mundy and fifth Garrett Nelson.
            Ten CCS B-Mods were ready for action with the Bear brothers leading the way to the green flag. Josh Bear led the first lap with James Reichart and Scott Bear close behind. James Reichart grabbed the lead after a caution and Colton Nelson followed. Minburn, Iowa’s Clint Luellen charged to the front to take over second and started to challenge Reichart for the lead. The two raced side by side for a couple of laps before Reichart’s engine expired on the front stretch. Clint Luellen picked up his first win at the speedway. Jack Meyer was able to pass Nelson for second towards the end of the race. Fourth and fifth went to Scott and Josh Bear.
            The Outlaw Hobby Stocks provided fans with a great race for their regular night feature. Osceola’s Kadin Miller held the lead for the first four laps of the a-main with Chris Mitchell right behind. Trevor Tanner worked is way up patiently to take over the lead on lap five. Mitchell and Miller battled for second before Garrett Alexander made his way into second. Once again, Trevor Tanner was able to lead from there to win his second feature of the night and his third of the year. Alexander came home in second from the thirteenth starting spot. Daniel Hagen from Grimes raced his way from dead last to third. Fourth went to Randy Johnston from Chariton and rounding out the top five was Chris Mitchell.
            A good starting field with new faces was included in the FWD Street Stock feature. Steven Fenton led the way in the opening laps. Creston Iowa’s Justin McKinney took over to lead the next couple of laps but, Andy Forcht was able to make the pass and went on to win another feature and swept night. McKinney finished in second, third was Curtis Mongar, fourth went to Tanner Gottman and fifth was Josh Camden.
            We ended the action packed night with the mechanics and powder puff races. The Mechanics race winners were Stacey Alexander in the Outlaw Hobby Stocks and Cory Forcht in the truck and FWD’s. Karla Buckalew won in the Outlaw Hobby Stocks and Christina Cook was the winner in the truck and fwd powder puff race.

            The chase for the championship continues on August 24th with the CCS B-Mods, Outlaw Hobby Stocks, Pro 4 Trucks, FWD Street Stocks, Jr. FWD and the Iowa Micro Sprint series.

 

Clarke County Speedway
8-10-13 Official Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CCS Outlaw Hobby Stocks (21cars)

 

 

A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City, State

1)

9

Trevor Tanner

33T

Knoxville, IA

2)

13

Garrett Alexander

2K

Milo, IA

3)

15

Daniel Hagen

57

Grimes, IA

4)

8

Randy Johnston

62

Chariton, IA

5)

5

Chris Mitchell

15

Osceola, IA

6)

11

Trenton Jeanes

66

Chariton, IA

7)

14

Tyler Clark

7T

Osceola, IA

8)

2

Tyler Sutton

4

Osceola, IA

9)

1

Kadin Miller

17K

Osceola, IA

10)

6

Greg Gilbert

23G

Osceola, IA

11)

12

Wes Alexander

74

Melcher Dallas, IA

12)

10

Cassidy Buckingham

9X

Osceola, IA

13)

3

Kevin Millard

6M

Melcher Dallas, IA

14)

4

Todd Jimmerson

76

Osceola, IA

15)

16

B.J George

36G

Indianola, IA

16)

7

Jim Alexander

14A

Lucas, IA

 

 

 

 

 

B-Main (Top 4 to “A”)

 

 

Finish

 

Name

Car #

City, State

1)

 

Garrett Alexander

2K

Milo, IA

2)

 

Tyler Clark

7T

Osceola, IA

3)

 

Daniel Hagen

57

Grimes, IA

4)

 

B.J George

36G

Indianola, IA

5)

 

Zachary Kalvig

69Z

Melcher Dallas, IA

6)

 

Bill Rumley

23

Leon, IA

7)

 

Darin Dezwarte

47

Knoxville, IA

8)

 

Clayton Starckovich

59

Melcher Dallas, IA

9)

 

Tom Mcpherson

36

Des Moines, IA

 

 

 

 

 

Heat Winners-1) Randy Johnston 2) Trevor Tanner 3) Todd Jimmerson

 

 

 

 

 

CCS B-Mods (10 cars)

 

 

A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

6

Clint Luellen

3L

Minburn, IA

2)

8

Jack Meyer

77

Ankeny, IA

3)

3

Colton Nelson

93N

Osceola, IA

4)

1

Scott Bear

51

Russell, IA

5)

2

Josh Bear

46

Derby, IA

6)

9

Jason Mason

6M

Melcher Dallas, IA

7)

4

James Reichart

28

Indianola, IA

8)

10

Alex Bear

19

Russell, IA

9)

5

Rick Germar

93

Red Oak, IA

10)

7

Joe Graves

00J

Melcher Dallas, IA

 

 

 

 

 

Heat Winner- 1) Colton Nelson 2) Clint Luellen

 

 

 

 

 

CCS Pro 4 Trucks (9 Trucks)

 

 

A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

5

Garrit Mckee

88

Indianola, IA

2)

8

Kyle Byrd

21

Unionville, MO

3)

2

John Bakely

12B

Osceola, IA

4)

4

Cody Mundy

98

Osceola, IA

5)

3

Garrett Nelson

95N

Osceola, IA

6)

7

Kenny Johnson

1

Van Meter, IA

7)

9

Kristin Clark

7K

Osceola, IA

8)

1

Erin Mundy

4

Osceola, IA

9)

6

Joe Tully

5

Osceola, IA

 

 

 

 

 

Heat Winner- 1) Cody Mundy 2) Joe Tully

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FWD Street Stocks (10 cars)

 

 

A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

5

Andy Forcht

17

Stuart, IA

2)

3

Justin Mckinney

0

Creston, IA

3)

7

Curtis Mongar

15

Murray, IA

4)

8

Tanner Gottman

56

Grimes, IA

5)

4

Joshua Camden

4

Lenox, IA

6)

10

Jamie Black

69

Osceola, IA

7)

9

Jacob Camden

9

Gravity, IA

8)

2

Steven Fenton

16

Indianola, IA

9)

1

Matt Parmer

84

Murray, IA

10)

6

Shane Mongar

57

Murray, IA

 

 

 

 

 

Heat Winner-1) Steven Fenton 2) Joshua Camden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jr. FWD (5 Cars)

 

 

A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

2

T.J Woods

01W

Osceola, IA

2)

4

Niki Sparks

12

Lenox. IA

3)

5

Alan Delker

77

Norwalk, IA

4)

1

Kaylie Camden

777

Gravity, IA

5)

3

Katelyn Byrd

10

Indianola, IA

 

 

 

 

 

Heat Winner- 1) Niki Sparks

 

 

CCS Outlaw Hobby Stocks 7-27-13 make up A-Main

A-Main

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City, State

1)

9

Trevor Tanner

33T

Knoxville, IA

2)

10

Cassidy Buckingham

9X

Osceola, IA

3)

4

Greg Gilbert

23G

Osceola, IA

4)

2

Chris Mitchell

15

Osceola, IA

5)

14

Todd Jimmerson

76

Osceola, IA

6)

16

Zachary Kalvig

69Z

Melcher Dallas, IA

7)

1

Kadin Miller

17K

Osceola, IA

8)

13

Tyler Clark

7T

Osceola, IA

9)

5

Tyler Sutton

4

Osceola, IA

10)

8

Randy Johnston

62

Chariton, IA

11)

11

Darin Dezwarte

47

Knoxville, IA

12)

3

B.J George

36G

Indianola, IA

13)

15

Tom Mcpherson

36

Des Moines, IA

14)

12

Bill Rumley

23

Leon, IA

15)

7

Clayton Starckovich

59

Melcher Dallas, IA

16)

 

Kevin Millard

6M

Melcher Dallas, IA

 

 

 

 

 

FWD Street Stocks 7-27-13 make up feature

A-Main

 

 

 

 

Finish

Start

Name

Car #

City/State

1)

6

Andy Forcht

17

Stuart, IA

2)

1

Tanner Gottman

56

Grimes, IA

3)

3

Steven Fenton

16

Indianola, IA

4)

5

Joshua Camden

4

Lenox, IA

5)

7

Matt Parmer

84

Murray, IA

6)

9

Justin Mckinney

0

Creston, IA

7)

8

Jacob Camden

9

Gravity, IA

8)

2

Curtis Mongar

15

Murray, IA

9)

4

Jamie Black

69

Osceola, IA